Marlborough Primary School

Staff and Key Emails

Senior Leadership Team

Executive Head Teacher – Jagdeep Birdi

Head of School – Sally Keck

Assistant Head Teachers – Jo Gauci  and Victoria Dark

Head of Provision/Assistant Head Teacher – Lilly Mackdonald 

SENDCo and Inclusion Leader – Tom Thorne 

Business & Operations Manager – Janet Wallace

Class based staff

Nursery 

Class Teacher – Imane Benserghin 

Early Years Educator – Maureen Quinlan

Early Years Educator – Pablo Mora Pena 

Partner Teachers – Asmae Laachoubi

Reception 

Bumblebees

Class Teacher – Shani Meggie

Partner Teacher – Nathan Thomas

Partner Teacher – Lesley Grinter

Partner Teacher – Hafida Abdelkader-Amar

Ladybirds 

Class Teacher – Alice Matthews

Partner Teacher – Marcela Cuevas Fuentes

Partner Teacher – Dilani Premaratna

Partner Teacher - Sumaya Eddahbi

Year 1

1EW

Class Teacher – Emma Whitehead

Partner Teacher – Aryeta Ago

Literacy Intervention – Fiona Morrison 

1JM

Class Teacher –  Jo Meacher 

Partner Teacher – Tersea Vidan

Partner Teacher – Tanja Lalkov

Year 2

2ED

Class Teacher – Emily Doran 

Partner Teacher – Mui Tan 

Partner Teacher – Abi Simon

HL Partner Teacher – Fatima Igozouln 

2VS

Class Teacher – Vicki Shephard

Partner Teacher – Kim O’Reilly

HL Partner Teacher – Fatima Igozouln 

Year 3

3JL

Class Teacher – Jonathan Litchfield 

Partner Teacher – Ayesha Kurimbux 

Partner Teacher – Connor Morris

3RP

Class Teacher – Rachel Pan

Partner Teacher – Joanna Cheung 

Partner Teacher – Connor Morris

Year 4 

4DH

Class Teacher – Dominic Hunt

Partner Teacher – Violeta Zivojinovic

Partner Teacher - Caroline Deegan 

4JF

Class Teacher – Joe Fretwell

Partner Teacher – Amela Ceribasic

Partner Teacher – Catherine Jordan

Year 5

5JA

Class Teacher – Jack Andrew 

Partner Teacher – Bernadette Fahham 

Partner Teacher – Aneta Mazur

5IVB

Class Teacher – Isobel van Buuren 

Partner Teacher – Elena Nestorova

Partner Teacher – Panagiotis Karachalios

Year 6

6TA

Class Teacher – Thomas Armstrong

Partner Teacher – Alison Hopkinson 

6AM

Class Teacher – Anna Moore 

Partner Teacher – Daniela Berger

Anstruther House 

Class Teacher – Joanna Flaczynska 

HL Partner Teacher – Tsvetomira Gurkova

Partner Teacher – Zorica Cizmic

Partner Teacher – Noah Fryer-Kanssen

Class Teacher – Lilith Mackdonald

Partner Teacher – Nawal King 

Partner Teacher - Briony O'Keefe

Partner Teacher – George Thomas

Non class based teaching staff                           

Art, Design and Technology Teacher – Laura Girvan (maternity leave)

Physical Education Teacher – Luke Naughton

Spanish Teacher  - Pablo Mora Pena 

Music Teacher – Joanna Fyvie

Steel Pan Teacher – Eversley Mills

Office and Facilities Team 

Business & Operations Manager – Janet Wallace

Administrative Officer – Ainsley Smith

Receptionist – Alexis Coogan

Family Welfare Lead – Sue Harris

Facilities Site Managers – Beka Obuekwe and Chris Shanks

Mid-Day Meals Supervisors 

Mina Ejjbair, Asha Kalam, Faisa Warsame and Yousra Khairallah

Before School Care Team 

Breakfast Club Leaders – Lesley Grinter  and Connor Morris